Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Curly Marketer respects your right to privacy and complies with obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how The Curly Marketer deals with any personal data you provide while visiting this website.

If you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement please do not use this website.

By visiting The Curly Marketer website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.

This site does contain external links to other websites and so the curly marketer is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

Types of Information Collected

The Curly Marketer collects the following information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and billing and credit card information.

Personal information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it.

You share personal information when you subscribe to The Curly Marketer Blog via one of my opt-in forms.  When you email me with a query or if you wish to work with me your email is managed securely by the servers of my web hosting provider register 365.

I cannot stress enough that your personal data is never shared with anyone.

When you subscribe to The Curly Marketer you go through a double opt-in system via Mailchimp before your details are added to my email subscriber list. This means you have to:

  1. enter your email address and name via a form on my website, and
  2. click an activation link in a confirmation email.

There’s an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each Curly Marketer email, so you can simply remove yourself from the list should you no longer wish to be contacted by me.

I only collect minimal information required to contact you and do not sell, trade or share your personally identifiable information at any time.  For email marketing I use MailChimp and all subscriber data to my website is stored securely by them.  This is their policy which you can review for assurance

Non-Personal Data

Just Like most websites, The Curly Marketer uses Google Analytics to gather information collected on my visitors to my website.

This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you but allows the curly marketer to analyse anonymous usage information, enabling me to better understand how my website is used

Purposes for which the curly marketer will hold your Information

If you subscribe to The Curly Marketer having gone through the double opt-in process your email address will be held securely on Mailchimp servers only.  No data will be held directly on computers owned by The Curly Marketer.

This data will be used to email you when new blog posts have been posted, to alert you to updates, news and potential marketing offers.  If at any time you wish to unsubscribe you can easily do so by clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of each email.  Alternatively, you can email philliptwyford@thecurlymarketer.com with a request to be removed.

Non-Personal Data

I use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to my website to get a better understanding of where my visitors come from and to help me better manage my website and the content I share.

Cookies

The Curly Marketer does use “cookie” technology.

A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server.

The Curly Marketer uses both Primary and Non-Primary Cookies.  Please refer to my cookie policy

Primary Cookies

These are Cookies for The Curly Marketer website which I understand to be necessary to help make the website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

You are free to decline my cookies if your browser permits and you can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. However, if you decline these cookies this may affect your ability to use this website.

Non-Primary Cookies.

To operate The Curly Marketer various 3rd party plugins are used for both marketing and analytics purposes and to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to my website.

You are free to decline these cookies if your browser permits and you can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

I will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or I am required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

Sale of Business

I reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of The Curly Marketer provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

As advised subscriber data is held securely by my chosen email solution provide MailChimp and any email correspondence you have with me comes through my web host solution provider Register 365.

However, please note that I cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to me via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to philliptwyford@thecurlymarketer.com

Right of Access to Your Personal Data

I don’t hold any of your data on personal hard drives.  Email subscribers email addresses are stored on Mailchimp servers and emails are held via my hosting provider register 365. To find out what personal data I hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from my subscriber database, please contact philliptwyford@thecurlymarketer.com

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I disclose it.

If at any time I decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, I will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not I use your information in the new manner.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Questions or Comments

If you wish to contact me to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Policy or my processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact me by email at philliptwyford@thecurlymarketer.com